Results 2019

Seniors Summer Open 8th August 2019 – RESULTS

1st

Rob Manns & Gareth Chapman (Lilleshall Hall)

46 pts on countback
2nd

Michael & Chris Bufton (Telford)

46 pts
3rd

Tony Cresswell & Ian Logan (Lilleshall Hall)

44 pts on countback
4th
Dave Powell & Bernard York (Lilleshall Hall & Bridgnorth)
44 pts on countback

Longest Drive on the – 10th

Mike Williams (Ross-on-Wye)

Nearest the Pin on the – 8th

Colin Smith (Lilleshall Hall)

Two’s 6th Hole

Martin Bedwell (Cleobury Mortimer)

Michael Bufton (Telford)

Chris Bufton (Telford)

16th Hole

Dennis Mothershaw (Lilleshall Hall)

Ladies AmAm 6th August 2019 – RESULTS

Best Away Team

Worfield

97 pts
Best Home Team

LHGC

94 pts
3rd

Walmley Golf Club

96 pts
4th
Trentham/Ingestre
95 pts
5th
Ladbrook Park
94 pts

Nearest the Pin

Jean Badman (Ladbrook Park)

Longest Drive

Lynne Harrison (Barlaston)

Two’s

Paulette Morris & Val Holdnall (Worfield)

Mary Randon (Walmley)

Yvonne Beaumont (Arscott)

Margaret Edwards (Lilleshall)

 

No. of Teams 37 Teams

No. of clubs represented: 26

 

Stableford 13th July 2019 – RESULTS

Div 1 – 1st
Alistair Cowmeadow
43 pts
Div 2 – 1st
Mike Jones
43 pts
Div 3 – 1st
Chris Bennett
40 pts

Stableford 10th July 2019 – RESULTS

Div 1 – 1st
David Insley
44 pts
Div 2 – 1st
John Goodwin
38 pts

Senior Texas Scramble 4th July 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Christopher Sadler, David Leeson, John Fynn & Terry Dwight (Minchinhampton)
57.1 pts
2nd
Steve Nation, John Cresswell, Terry Beech & Tim Tranter (Lilleshall Hall)
57.4 pts
3rd
Andy Sayner, Steve Hillman, Rob Manns & Steve Faulkner (Lilleshall Hall)
57.6 pts
4th
Les Welch (Hawkstone Park) & Phil Owen, Noel Chapman, Wayne Hunter (Beau Desert)
57.7 pts

Nearest the Pin – 8th Hole

Peter Parkes (Halesowen)

Longest Drive – 10th Hole

Andy Stockes (Lilleshall Hall)

 

Pro Shop Raffle – Andy Sayner & Team (Lilleshall Hall)

 

Blackburn Cup 21st June 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Ashley Williams

Captains Medal 15th June 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Rob Butler

Club Championship 9th June 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Dani Hoof

Senior Salver 9th June 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Terry Beech

AGB Smith Cup 9th June 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Gavin Edwards

MIXED OPEN 2nd June 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Caroline Sycamore, David Kidby, Sue Everatt & Dave Green (Lilleshall Hall)
89 pts
2nd
Will & Sally Weaver, Bill & Paulette Morris (Worfield)
82pts
3rd
Alan & Jane Smith, Harriet Smith & Luke Taft (Trentham)
81pts (on countback)
4th
Chris & Joan Lawson, Colin Snaith & Lin Hulme (Lilleshall Hall)
81pts

Nearest the Pin – 6th Ladies

Jill Dunne (Enville)

Nearest the Pin Gents (16th)

Stewart Bennett (Enville)

DIVISION 1 MILLENIUM SALVER 26th May 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Darren Lawson
44pts
2nd
Andrew Richardson
42pts
3rd
David Kidby (Chronicle Qualifier)
41pts
4th
Neil Davis
41pts
5th
 Dennis Fullwood(Chronicle Qualifier)
40pts
6th
David Harcourt-Poole
40pts

 

DIVISION 1 CHRONICLE CUP QUALIFIER 18th May 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Dean Pratley
39pts
2nd
Matt Ross
38pts
3rd
John Murphy (Chronicle Qualifier)
37pts
4th
Richard Saxon
36pts
5th
Darren Lawson (Chronicle Qualifier)
36pts
6th
Christopher Meadows
36pts

 

DIVISION 2 CHRONICLE CUP QUALIFIER 18th May 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Matt Hardy (Chronicle Qualifier)
42 pts
2nd
Alexander Smith
40pts
3rd
Neil Davis (Chronicle Qualifier)
40pts
4th
Keith Gill
38pts
5th
Jonathan Sisson
38pts
6th
Matthew Harcourt-Poole (Chronicle Qualifier)
38pts

SENIORS SPRING OPEN 30th May 2019 – RESULTS

1st
Michael & Chris Bufton (Telford)
46pts
2nd
Richard Moyes & Colin Price (Halesowen)
45pts
3rd
John & David Peak (Barlaston & Trentham)
44pts on countback
4th
Gary Dickens & Martin Reddin (Hart Common & LHGC)
44pts

Longest Drive on the 5th

Dennis Ashley (Bridgnorth)

Nearest the Pin on the 16th

Howard Wright (Beaudesert)

2’s

6th Hole – Robert Leishman (Shifnal) & Andy Chamberlain (Eaton) & Terry Dunne (Carden Park)

8th Hole – Robert Leishman (Shifnal) &  Colin Farr (The Herefordshire)

16th Hole – Jim Hampton (Lilleshall Hall)